On the initiative and with the support of the Government, large scale project “Check in Georgia” will be launched in April 2016.
“Check in Georgia” encompasses a series of large-scale cultural events, which will be held in Tbilisi and the regions of the country. The project will become an annual tradition and will be diversified even more. “Check in Georgia” will be organized by the Cultural Development Investment Fund.
The project aims at turning Georgia into a cultural center over the years and attracting high number of tourists, thus supporting local enterprises. The ultimate goal is creation of additional working places and growth of personal income of the population in regions.
The large scale cultural activities will be launched in April and continue till the end of the year. Concerts with the participation of renowned stars are planned within the frames of the project “Check in Georgia”: Eros Ramazzotti (April 24th, Tbilisi), Robbie Williams (May 27th, Tbilisi), Maroon 5 (June 7th, Batumi), Jose Carreras (June 18th, Kutaisi).
“Check in Georgia” envisages concerts in 19 towns within the framework of 35 festivals, including large-scale festivals, such as Heat Batumi, GEM-FEST, Fest i Nova, a photo festival “Kolga”, Art-Gene, Artisterium, Black Sea Jazz Festival, Tbilisi Jazz Festival, Tbilisi Fashion Week, Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week, International Theatre Festival “GIFT”, Tbilisi Theatre Festival, Tbilisi Film Festival, Animated Film Festival “Nikozi “, Batumi Music Festival etc. Implementation of the “Check in Georgia” project will even more diversify the events dedicated to the Independence Day of Georgia. Furthermore, the projects envisages setting up of the concert hall in Batumi. The space will be fully equipped with modern sound tools, lighting, stage, security and all other services that are essential for organizing a concert.
The government’s unprecedented offer enables the local producers, vocalists and performers to enjoy respective space completely free of charge throughout the whole summer, plan their concerts, define the ticket prices and receive income. It is noteworthy that alongside with the events envisaged by the project, activities are also planned by private and public sector representatives. Namely, festivals of cheese, wine and agricultural products, exhibitions of local products are envisaged. Direction of eco-tourism will be fully integrated in the project: cycling tours, hiking activities, tours to the protected areas of Georgia.
These offers will increase the diversity and attractiveness of the “Check in Georgia” for Georgian nationals and foreign tourists. “Check in Georgia” will greatly contribute to the popularization of our country, international image of the country will be improved even more.
Georgia is winning relevant place on the international cultural calendar.