Georgian Tour | Event Tour
International Black Sea Jazz Festival
Every year in July since 2007 Batumi has been hosting an international Black Sea Jazz Festival attracting numerous jazz lovers. The festival organizer is “Eastern Promotion” that arranges additional interesting concerts and entertaining evenings within the Jazz Festival.Every year the organizers invite worldwide popular jazz singers and bands who create a real jazz celebration in Batumi for few days.
jazz festival
Festival “MZE MOE”
On behalf of the Agency of Protected Areas, tourist season opening Festival MZE MOE will be held at Tusheti National Park on June 25-26.
Festival gives the visitors a chance to share local art and take part in traditional games and activities, purchase local handicrafts and samples, taste traditional cuisine, and learn about local folk art.
Representatives from 50 villages will take part in traditional games and cuisine festival.
invitation card_booklet
Tbilisoba – is an annual October festival which celebrates the diversity and history of Tbilisi, the capital of GEORGIA. This is the mid-autumn and the right time and place for all farmers from different corners of the country to present their villages in the best way, by arranging autumn markets. That is why Tbilisoba is also called “Festival of Autumn”. Mtskhetoba – In the wake of the secular Tbilisoba celebration, the Georgian Orthodox Church observes Mtskhetoba-Svetitskhovloba (October 14), a celebration of Georgia’s ancient capital city, and its legendary cathedral.
Day of independence – is an annual public holiday in Georgia observed on 26 May. It commemorates the 26 May 1918 adoption
of the Act of Independence, which established the Democratic Republic of Georgia. The Flower Festival in Tbilisi – The festival coincides with the Independence Day celebration (26 May) and is held in Sioni square and Shardeni Street in the Old Town
Art gen Georgia –Art Gene Festival’s mission was to identify problems  associated with traditional folk and culture and find ways for the solution. The Art Gene group mainly consists of artists and musicians. This festival exhibits modern and traditional folk music, here you can find folk handicrafts, traditional medicine, traditional cuisine and folk games to promote our heritage in the capital and regions. Festival takes start in July and masters of instrumental music, choreography, poetry and craft are participating from all over the Georgia.
Wine festival – 08-11 may – this is festival where you will be given an opportunity to taste rare Georgian traditional wines with professional sommeliers. Event will be accompanied by performance of folklore groups and jazz bands. On the same day, as
a tradition, official ceremony of opening kvevri will be held along with various contests. Anyone can take part in the interesting trip within the framework of the festival.
Cheese festival – 08-11 oct – Sweet, salty, smoky, creamy or blue – whatever your preference, you’re bound to find it at a two-day cheese festival in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi. The event, held at Rike Park near Old Tbilisi, will feature cheese and
dairy products from different parts of Georgia. It will also include producers from neighboring Armenia and Azerbaijan, with delegations from Turkey and Israel attending as invited guests.
Wings for life – (8 may, region Kakheti), it is an international  not-for-profit spinal cord research foundation. Our country also participating in it and takes start on the turning point to Lopota  Lake on the Telavi-Kvareli highway. Runners will enjoy the
spring weather, while running through the landscapes of Kakheti.  The climate in Kakheti varies throughout the year. The weather in spring is mostly sunny and dry which will be pleasant for the runners.
Rtveli – Harvest in Georgia – from middle of sep till middle of oct – Traditional harvest festivities in family circle belong to those distinctive Georgian traditions that still live. Every guest to Georgia can take part in Rtveli – any vineyard owner is pleased by offered help and interest in the process of birth of wine. After hard work on the vineyard, all people gather at the traditional Georgian Festive table to have rest and enjoy delicious meals. Lots of various Georgian dishes, flowing wine and songs – the voice of ancient Georgia can be heard in this eternal flow
Tbilisi Jazz festival – (28 oct-02 nov) Offering music since 1998, Eastern Promotions has promoted in the Caucasus region notable and highly acclaimed musicians. This festival is one of the largest jazz festivals in the countries of the former Soviet Union.
Tbilisi fashion week – (16-19 apr/7-11 oct ) – The syntheses of good taste, sense of style and elegance always was a distinguish feature of Georgian Women. Since October 2009, Tbilisi Fashion Week held twice a year, Spring and Fall. Mainly Georgian designers, working in Georgia and abroad, are participating in TFW. More  foreign designers have an interest in TFW
Adjara fashion week – Between July 30 and August 2 – The event is organized by the Georgian fashion and design association and FASHION GROUP company. During the Adjara fashion week the creative works designers from various countries will be presented along with a selling exhibition of these works. During the fashion week, various cultural events are planned.
Ask a Question
Your Name (required)
Your Email (required)